fractal@fractal.cz
+420 222 512 000 Mon - Fri 8 am - 6 pm

Protection of personal data is important to us and we take it very seriously. We follow both the Czech Personal Data Protection Act No.101/2000 Coll. and No.127/2005 Coll., and we are ready now for the major change that will occur on May 25, 2018, namely the European Parliament and Council Regulation (EU) 2016 /679, called “GDPR“.

The GDPR addresses European and non-European businesses and services that use online advertising and record keeping, concerning how users of the European Economic Area (EEA) are accessing their websites and applications.

When you use our services, certain information and an agreement received from the end-users in the European Union must be provided, where the EU Data Protection Act requires such disclosures and approvals.

At the same time, we are required to make reasonable efforts to the clearly disclose and obtain consent to any collection, sharing and use of data that takes place on any website, application, e-mail or other property resulting from the use of our services and we are required to make reasonable efforts to ensure that the end-user is provided with clear and complete information about storing and accessing cookies or other end-user equipment information, and agrees that such activity will occur in relation to the product to which these rules apply.

Personal data will be processed until the withdrawal of your consent, or as long as necessary for the purposes described below, but for a maximum period of five years. Before this period, our company may contact you for the renewal of your consent; without your recovery, your personal information will be permanently deleted.

For the performance of our services, we collect personal data both directly from the entity (when filling in the form, or over the phone), or automatically. We will now deal with all cases in detail. You will learn about the legal grounds for the processing, the purpose of the processing, and the possibilities of exercising your rights.

For details, also read about the cookie policy.

If you have any questions about these rules and their application, please contact our authorized representative Mrs. Petra Hemrová, E-mail: petra.hemrova@fractal.cz, Phone: +420 222 512 000.


How to exercise your rights

 

Personal data obtained from the subject

Personal data: name and surname
Obtaining personal data: from the subject
Legality: consent of the subject
Purpose: contact information, avaiable for marketing, user support, contract formation
Processing information: personal data is required to provide contractual services
Personal data: address
Obtaining personal data: from the subject
Legality: consent of the subject
Purpose: contact information, avaiable for marketing, user support, contract formation
Processing information: personal data is required to provide contractual services
Personal data: company
Obtaining personal data: from the subject
Legality: consent of the subject
Purpose: contact information, avaiable for marketing, user support, contract formation
Processing information: personal data is required to provide contractual services
Personal data: nationality
Obtaining personal data: from the subject
Legality: consent of the subject
Purpose: contact information, avaiable for marketing, user support, contract formation
Processing information: personal data is required to provide contractual services
Personal data: telephone number, mobile phone number, e-mail address
Obtaining personal data: from the subject
Legality: consent of the subject
Purpose: contact information, avaiable for marketing, user support, contract formation
Processing information: personal data is required to provide contractual services
Personal data: national identification number, date of birth
Obtaining personal data: from the subject
Legality: consent of the subject
Purpose: contact information, avaiable for marketing, user support, contract formation
Processing information: personal data is required to provide contractual services
Personal data: Computer IP address
Obtaining personal data: from the subject
Legality: consent of the subject
Purpose: contact information, avaiable for marketing, user support, contract formation
Processing information: personal data is required to provide contractual services
Personal data: Documents issued by the state (e.g. passport, ID card, driving license)
Obtaining personal data: from the subject
Legality: consent of the subject
Purpose: contact information, avaiable for marketing, user support, contract formation
Processing information: personal data is required to provide contractual services


Personal data obtained automatically

The web servers https://www.smartterminal.cz and https://www.fractal.cz  automatically process and store site visitor data.This data is collected by: logs of www server and Google Analytics. Automatically collected data include time identification, time spent on the page, IP address, operating system and browser information, as well as geolocation information based on network data identification. Based on this information, a specific person can not be identified. However, in most cases, it is possible to identify the computer from which the web page was accessed. Our company uses automatically obtained information for the evaluation of the operation of the website and to optimise our activities.

Data for advertising systems

The company FRACTAL Ltd. is not using any method of data aggregation intended for advertising systems, either for its own purposes or for the purposes of third-parties.

Information sharing and publishing
FRACTAL Ltd. services user: we recommend that you protect sensitive user information. Service providers, business, and other partners: we may use third parties to provide our services on our behalf (data storage, maintenance, database management, web analytics, payment methods, improving site features). These third parties may have the access to personal data, but only in order to fulfill these tasks on our behalf.

Saving data to the user’s computer

Our websites https://www.smartterminal.cz and https://www.fractal.cz  store data on a user’s computer (so-called Cookies), that can read and modify data when the site is visited again. Cookies may be basic (system) required for web traffic, but also third-party cookies. Learn more about cookies (what data is stored and why, how to allow it, how to prevent it) on this page: cookies.

Data change or deletion
FRACTAL Ltd. provides backup of user data in case of their loss. Users can view, update, repair, recover or delete any personal information provided in their registration or via the customer support. These backups are maintained for the time necessary for the system operation.

Security of personal data
Data transmission uses exclusively secure websites, with HTTPS, SSH and SFTP protocols. Data is stored in a private cloud. A secure protocol ensures that the data is encrypted within the transmission and this prevents it from being misused if communications are intercepted.

HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure) is primarily used for communication of a web browser with a web server. Provides authentication, confidentiality of transmitted data, and data integrity. For the use of HTTPS a certificate is necessary. The security level depends on the user’s behavior, on the implementation of the protocols in the web browser and the web server, the correct configuration, and the credibility of the certification authority. FRACTAL Ltd. uses HTTPS by default, in conjunction with TLS.

TLS (Transport Layer Security) is a cryptographic protocol. It is safer than the older SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol. GetReady uses TLS by default.

GDPR and data security
In case of a breach of data security, the GDPR administrator must report this violation to the supervisory authority, if possible within 72 hours. The report must include, among other information, a description of the measures that the administrator has taken or proposed to accept.

Cookies
In accordance with the provisions of § 89 of Act No.127/2005 Coll., on electronic communications and the European Union Directive No.2009/136/ES, we hereby inform you that our web sites use so-called cookies for its activities.

 

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer. Next time you visit the site, the browser recognizes it and sends it back to the server. We distinguish temporary so-called relational cookies that are deleted when the browser restarts and permanent cookies that remain stored on the computer. The relational cookies allow to store information when navigating from one website to another, eliminating the need to re-enter some data.

Permanent cookies help identify the computer if you visit our website again, but they do not allow it to identify yourself personally. The advantage of permanent cookies is that they allow to customize the site to your interests and prevent the same ad from appearing again.

Our company uses so-called permanent cookies to log on to websites. We use temporary cookies for more efficient understanding of using of our services by the user. You can disable and delete your cookie acceptance on your computer, however it will also prevent you from fully utilizing all the features of our services. Some cookies are necessary for the basic functioning of the sites.